Natural chelator commonly used in cosmetics to help boost preservative. It is an oxide derivative of glucose and it is a polyhydroxy acid. It is an antioxidant because it seeks out free radicals and it works very well on mature skin. It is a chelator of metal ion contaminants in cosmetics containing water thus keeping the product microbe-free for longer. It is a moisturizing agent because the multiple hydroxyl groups attract water. One of the best application is as booster of preservation in wet wipes technology.
All rights reserved © Sharon laboratories 2020