Single Actives

This line is free of Parabens, Formaldehyde donors and Isothiazolinones.

Ingredients with highly effective preservation properties that target specific groups of microorganisms, including boosters, multifunctional materials and more. Blended with other materials they can provide broad spectrum protection. Our experts can help you determine the right system for your formulations.

Ethylhexylglycerin is a transparent odorless liquid, which is mostly known for it’s emollient qualities. In cosmetic products, the Sharon E50 is boosting the activity of other preservatives in the formula and helps gaining broad spectrum protection.

CAS number: 100-51-6

This preservative solvent is popular in the personal care industry and can be used for Rinse-off and Leave-on products.

This solvent acts as a booster and can increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives combined to the formula. This globally approved ingredient can be used in all cosmetic applications.

This rosy odor solvent has some preservation qualities but is not listed as a preservative over the world. when trying to avoid commonly known preservative solvents, Phenethyl Alcohol can be an option for blends or as a stand alone ingredient

This natural source Phenethyl Alcohol has the same characteristics as the Sharon PA.

Using Sharon PA natural can be relevant when trying to avoid the usage of common preservatives and go for 100% natural formula

This solvent acts as a booster and can increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives combined in the formula.

This globally approved ingredient can be used in all cosmetic applications.

 

This natural origin Benzyl Alcohol has the same qualities and benefits as the Sharon BAZ.

Using the natural grade can be an advantage when a formulator is seeking for a more natural approach in the final cosmetic formula

The most popular and active organic acid for the usage of mild fungi protection.

Comes in a form of white powder. As all organic acids, it is active as preservative only in acidic pH range.

The sodium salt of the DHA, with better solubility features in water

Organic acid salt. It has good solubility in water, and its activity is depended on acidic pH of the final formula

White powder, mild preservative. Widely acceptable due to the fact they are used in the food industry.

The activity is mainly against the Mold & yeast contamination and dependable on acidic pH.

Organic acid salt. It has good solubility in water, and its activity is depended on acidic pH of the final formula.

White powder, mild preservative. Widely acceptable due to the fact they are used in the food industry.

The activity is mainly against the Mold & yeast contamination and dependable on acidic pH.

Search by Application
Search By Products