Preservatives for focused protection

Preservatives for focused protection are characterized by their highly effective preservation properties that target specific groups of microorganisms. Depending upon a product’s features, such as pH or water content, a formulator may choose to work with a specific preservative or a combination of several. Our expertise and experience can help you determine just the right system for your formulations.

Bronopol

Paraben free

INCI: 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-diol                        CAS number : 52-51-7

Bronopol strongly inhibits the growth of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, in addition to being extremely active against the very problematic pseudomonas species. Its applications include cosmetic, pharmaceutical, toiletry and household products.

POLYAMINOPROPYL BIGUANIDE (PHMB)

Formaldehyde free, Halogen free, Paraben free

INCI: Polyaminopropyl Biguanide                     CAS number: 27083-27-8

PHMB is an aqueous-based cationic preservative, active against spoilage bacteria. Its gentle nature makes it ideal for both rinse-off and leave-on applications like shampoo, hair care products, skin creams, skin lotions, baby products, and wet wipes.

DMDMH

Halogen free, Paraben free

INCI: DMDM Hydantoin                                  CAS number: 6440-58-0

Sharon Labs DMDMH is a 55% water-based solution of Dimethyl Dimethylol Hydantoin—ideal for both rinse-off and leave-on products. DMDMH protects products such as shampoo, hair conditioner, creams and lotions including shaving cream, and other water-based cosmetics and toiletries.

Sharomix HMG

Halogen free, Paraben free

INCI: Sodium hydroxymethyl glycinate         CAS number: 70161-4-3


Sharon Labs Sharomix HMG is a 50% water-based solution of Sodium Hydroxymethyl Glycinate - ideal for both rinse-off and leave-on products.
 

Sharomix MT

Formaldehyde free, Paraben free

INCI: Methylisothiazolinone                              CAS number: 2682-20-4

Sharomix MT, an aqueous solution of Methylisothiazolinone, is a global preservative certified for use in Europe, USA and Japan for rinse-off and leave-on products. Used in shampoos, sunscreens, styling and bath gels, hair conditioner, liquid soaps, body creams and milks, Sharomix MT is highly effective and safe when used at recommended levels.

Phenoxyethanol

INCI: Phenoxyethanol                                 CAS number: 122-99-6

A well-known preservative for personal care products, Phenoxyethanol is found in a wide range of skin care, hair care, and bath products. Being both non-irritating and non-sensitizing, it can be used in products that necessitate mildness, such as baby products.

Sharomix 431 & 331

Formaldehyde free, Halogen free

Sharomix 431 INCI: Methylparaben; Ethylparaben; Propylparaben; Butylparaben; Isobutylparaben

Sharomix 331 INCI: Methylparaben; Ethylparaben; Propylparaben

Sharomix 431 and Sharomix 331 are dry blends made up of numerous Parabens. With over 70 years of global approval for use in personal care products, along with an excellent safety record, makes both blends ideal solutions for personal care products. When used as directed, Sharomix dry blends are non-irritating to both skin and eyes, making them suitable for use with cosmetic applications such as eye shadow, along with face and body preparations.

Parabens

INCI
CAS
EINECS
Methylparaben
99-76-3
202-785-7
Ethylparaben
120-47-8
204-399-4
Propylparaben
94-13-3
202-307-7
Butylparaben
94-26-6
202-318-7

Parabens are the most commonly used preservatives in personal care products. They are non-irritating, have low toxicity levels, and are active against a wide spectrum of fungi and bacteria at low concentrations.

MP

This short-chain Paraben is one of the most commonly used preservative in the personal care industry. Comes as a white, dry powder.

EP

Along with Methylparaben, This short-chain Paraben is one of the most commonly used preservative in the personal care industry. Comes as a white, dry powder.
 

PP

Propylparaben is a very well accepted preservative all over the world. Comes as white, dry powder.

BP

Long-chained Paraben, can be used alone or combined with other parabens in a blend. Comes as white, dry powder.

Paraben Salts

INCI
CAS
EINECS
Sodium Methylparaben
5026-62-0
225-714-1
Sodium Ethylparaben
35285-68-8
252-487-6
Sodium Propylparaben
35285-69-9
252-488-1

Paraben Salts exhibit the same antimicrobial activity as regular Parabens. They are characterized by their high solubility in cold water and are extremely effective preservatives regularly used in hair styling gels, hair care products, toothpaste and oral care products.

 

SMP

The sodium salt of the Methylparaben. Highly soluble in cold water. comes as white, dry powder.

SPP

The sodium salt of the Propylparaben. Highly soluble in cold water. comes as white, dry powder.
 

SEP

The sodium salt of the Ethylparaben. Highly soluble in cold water. comes as white, dry powder.